Tapachula

Tapachula is a Municipality of 320451 inhabitants, placed in the State of Chiapas, with a fertility rate of 2.22 children per woman. 5.24% of the population migrated from outside the State of Chiapas. 3.04% of the population is indigenous, 1.48% of the inhabitants speak one indigenous language, and 0.00% speak that indigenous language, but not Spanish.

54.81% of the inhabitants of Tapachula are Catholic, 52.27% are economically active and, within this active population, 97.23% are employed. Additionally, 65.18% of the dwellings have piped water and 13.02% have Internet access.

Do you want to know more statistical data of Tapachula? Please click on this link. Additionally, you can browse a beautiful map of Tapachula following the next link.

List of Towns and towns in the Municipality of Tapachula:

28 de Octubre
8 de Diciembre
Acaxman
Agua Fría
Albión
Algodonera Tapachula
Alicia
Altamira
Altavista
Ampliación Unión Miramar
Andalucía
Argovia
Arizona
Asake
Astillero
Álvaro Obregón
Badenia
Badenia
Badow
Barra de Cahuacan (Las Gaviotas)
Barrio Nuevo
Beneficio Torreón
Benito Juárez
Betanzos
Bijahual
Bojoncito
Brasil
Brasil
Buenavista
Buenavista
Buenavista
Buenavista (Tochmay)
Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
Bugambilias
Cabañas de Alboradas
Cajimito
California
Camino Verde
Campo Mexiquito
Canada
Cantón Bodegas
Cantón el Caucho
Cantón Génova
Cantón las Cruces
Cantón las Delicias
Cantón Mexiquito
Cantón Montebello
Cantón San Luis
Cantón Sinaí
Cantón Tiro Seguro
Cantón Villaflor
Carlos Salinas de Gortari
Carrillo Puerto
Carrillo Puerto Norte
Carrillo Puerto Sur
Carrizal
Carroceras
Casa Hogar (Niños Huérfanos)
Casco San Nicolás
Cebadilla 1a. Sección
Cebadilla 2a. Sección
Central Hidroeléctrica Cecilio del Valle
Chalón
Chanjalé y Salchiji
Chaparral
Chaperal
Chapultepec
Chapultepec
Chespal Viejo
Chicharras
Chispas
Cinco de Mayo
Cinco Hermanos
Cintahuayate Dos
Claudia
Club Rotario
Colima
Colorines
Congregación el Edén
Congregación Reforma
Conquista Campesina
Consejo Agrario Mexicano
Covadonga
Cueva
Cuilco
Damigas S.A. de C.V.
Diez de Marzo
Doña María (Melchor Ocampo)
Don Abel
Dorados de Villa
Dos Hermanos
Eduviges (Nueva Alemania)
El Calmo
El Campamento
El Carmen
El Círculo
El Chaparrón
El Chinito
El Chorro
El Coquito
El Cuerudo
El Desierto
El Dorado (San Pedro)
El Edén
El Emporio Naranjo
El Encanto
El Encanto
El Final
El Girasol
El Hato
El Jardín
El Jardín de la Buena Esperanza
El Limón
El Manacal
El Mangal (La Veinte)
El Mangon
El Manguito
El Manzano
El Marinero (Santa Fe)
El Milagro
El Naranjo
El Naranjo
El Nayar
El Oriente
El Pacayal
El Paraíso
El Paraíso
El Paraíso
El Paraíso (San Francisco)
El Paraje
El Pensamiento
El Pinal
El Porvenir
El Potrero
El Progreso
El Recreo
El Recuerdo (El vado)
El Refugio
El Refugio
El Refugio
El Retiro
El Retorno
El Rincón
El Roble
El Rosario
El Rosario
El Rosario
El Sacrificio
El Sunsal
El Tamarindo
El Tesoro
El Tesoro (El Cantón)
El Tigre
El Trébol
El Triunfo
El Triunfo
El Triunfo
El Valle
El Vergel Huerto
El Vergel Plátano
El Volver
Emiliano Zapata
Esmeralda
Esquipulas
Feliciano Renauld (San Francisco)
Flor el Naranjo (Honduras)
Fracción el Porvenir (El Guineo)
Fracción el Retiro
Fracción las Galeras
Fracción las Palmas
Fracción Margarita
Fracción Salvador Urbina
Fracción San Juan Chicharras
Fracción Santa Elena
Fracción Santa Rita
Fracción Tapachulita
Fracción Zaragoza
Francisco I. Madero (La Bolsa de la Botella)
Frontera
Frontera 20 de Octubre
Génova
Genaro Vázquez Rojas
Grecia
Guadalupe
Guadalupe
Guadalupe (12 de Diciembre)
Guadalupe (Nancinayapa)
Guadalupe Dos
Guadalupe Palmeras
Guadalupe Zaju
Guanajuato
Guarumo
Hamburgo
Heréndira (Pista)
Hermosillo
Hermosillo
Hidalgo
Horizonte
Independencia
Irlanda
Isabel Cristina
Isleven
Isleven
Janitzio
Jaritas (Parada Jaritas)
Joaquín Miguel Gutiérrez (El Manzano)
José María Morelos
Juan Sabines Gutiérrez (Poste Rojo)
Juanita
Koala
La Adelita
La Arbolada
La Aviación (San Simón)
La Base (Aérea Fumigación)
La Bondad
La Cabaña
La Cascada
La Ceiba
La Ceiba
La Central
La Chiripa
La Cigüeña
La Colonia
La Concordia
La Esperanza
La Esperanza
La Esperanza
La Esperanza
La Esperanza (Guardiana la Esperanza)
La Estrella
La Fortuna Alta
La Fortuna Baja
La Gloria
La Gloria
La Gloria
La Gotera
La Hacienda
La Herradura
La Herradura
La Ilusión
La Ilusión
La Innominada
La Joya
La Joya
La Libertad
La Libertad
La Llave
La Lucha
La Miura
La Mora
La Nueva Esperanza
La Nueva Esperanza
La Palma
La Patria
La Patria
La Paz
La Perla
La Perseverancia
La Primavera
La Primavera (Santa Cruz)
La Providencia
La Providencia
La Quince
La Soledad
La Soledad
La Vega de los Gatos
Laguna del Carmen
Las Anclas
Las Barrancas
Las Brisas
Las Brujas
Las Cañadas
Las Chicharras
Las Conchas
Las Cruces
Las Delicias
Las Delicias Nuevas
Las Delicias Viejas
Las Flores
Las Flores
Las Galeras
Las Isabeles (Santa Lucrecia)
Las Maravillas
Las Milpas
Las Palmeras
Las Piedritas (Pensión)
Las Primaveras
Las Quebradas
Las Tinajas 2a. Sección
Las Trancas
Las Tres A
Lázaro Cárdenas (Nuevo Milenio)
Leoncillo
Lindavista
Lindavista
Llano de la Lima
Loma Bonita (El Ganadero)
Los Ángeles
Los Cafetales
Los Cerritos
Los Cuadritos
Los Hermanitos (La Realidad)
Los Limones
Los Llanos
Los Mangos
Los Palacios
Los Pinos
Los Pinos
Los Pirules
Los Toritos
Los Toros (Estación)
Los Tres Lalos
Los Tulipanes
Luis Espinoza
Magdalena
Malpaso
Manantial
Manga de Clavo
Maravillas
Maravillas
Margaritas
Mario Souza
Mexiquito
Mexiquito
Mi Lupita
Minerva
Montaña el Chaparrón
Monte los Olivos
Montenegro
Morelia
Murillo
Nancinapa
Naranjo Reforma
Nueva Dalia
Nueva Esperanza
Nueva Esperanza
Nueva Galicia
Nueva Granada
Nueva Libertad
Nueva Reforma
Nueva Rosita (El Pensamiento)
Nuevo Chespal
Nuevo Londres
Nuevo México
Nuevo Pumpuapa (Cereso)
Oaxaquita
Octavio Paz
Oro Verde
Pacayalito
Pacayalito
Pacayalito
Pacayalito Dos
Pajarillo
Palestina (1a. Fracción)
Palo Seco (Acaxman)
Paraíso
Parada el Recuerdo
Parada Tonitín
Parcelas de Manacal
Patricia
Pavencul
Perú París
Perla del Soconusco
Piedra de la Cuesta
Plan Chanjalé
Plan de Esperanza Alta
Plan de Esperanza Baja
Plan las Palmas
Planta Despepitadora Tapachula
Playa Grande
Playa Linda
Polígono de Tiro
Primavera
Progreso Pumpuapa
Puerto Madero (San Benito)
Pumpuapa
Quien Sabe
Quince de Febrero
Rancho Alegre
Rancho Alegre
Rancho Grande
Rancho Grande
Rancho Nuevo
Rancho Nuevo
Rancho Tere
Raymundo Enríquez
Río Florido
Reforma (San Antonio)
Rincón del Bosque
S.A.A.S.A.
Salchiji
Samaria (Santiago Salinas)
San Agustín
San Agustín
San Agustín Jitotol
San Alejo
San Andrés Nexapa
San Antonio
San Antonio
San Antonio
San Antonio (El Paraíso)
San Antonio (Nancinayapa)
San Antonio Chicharras
San Antonio Cintaguayate
San Antonio Nexapa
San Antonio Nexapa y las Flores
San Carlitos
San Carlos
San Carlos
San Carlos
San Cristóbal
San Cristóbal Buenavista
San Enrique
San Felipe
San Fernando
San Fernando Dos
San Fernando Uno
San Francisco
San Francisco
San Francisco
San Francisco
San Francisco Palo Blanco
San Gabriel
San Gallén (San Ramón)
San Ignacio
San Isidro
San Jacinto
San Jorge
San Jorge (El Vencedor)
San José
San José
San José del Valle
San José la Cuchilla
San José Nexapa
San José Reforma
San Juan
San Juan
San Juan Chicharras
San Juan Nexapa
San Lorenzo
San Luis
San Luis Nexapa
San Miguel
San Miguel (Las Latas)
San Miguel Dos
San Miguel Uno
San Nicolás Lagartero
San Pedro Uno (San Miguel)
San Rafael
San Raymundo
San Roque Dos (Aguacatal)
San Roque Uno
San Vicente
Sandino
Santa Amalia
Santa Amalia
Santa Anita
Santa Catarina
Santa Cecilia
Santa Cecilia
Santa Cecilia Dos
Santa Clara
Santa Elena
Santa Elena
Santa Fe
Santa Fe Chinince
Santa Gilda
Santa Isabel
Santa Lucía
Santa María
Santa María (Cantón)
Santa Mónica
Santa Rita
Santa Rita
Santa Rita
Santa Rita Dos
Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa Dos
Santa Rosalía
Santa Teresa
Santa Teresa
Santander
Santo Domingo Dos
Seleccionadora de Semillas Izapa
Siete Ranchos
Simón Bolívar
Soledad y Progreso
Soledad y Progreso
Solo Dios
Tapachula de Córdova y Ordóñez
Teófilo Acebo Dos
Teófilo Acevo
Teotihuacán del Valle
Tierra Santa
Tinajas 1a. Sección
Tinajas 3a. Sección
Toluca
Toluquita
Toquián Chiquito
Toquián Chiquito
Toquián Grande
Toscanis
Trinidad
Unión Mexicana (Unión Independencia)
Unión Miramar
Unión Popular
Unidad 2000
Unidad Democrática
Vadenia
Valencia
Valle Hermoso
Vega de los Molinos
Vega de Malacate
Vega del Carmen
Veinte de Noviembre
Veintiséis de Octubre
Veintiuno de Marzo (Manuel Lazos)
Venecia
Venezuela
Veracruz
Victoria
Villa Flor
Villa las Lomas
Villa las Rosas
Villahermosa
Violetas
Viva México
Yolanda
Yugual
Zapopan
Zaragoza
Zaragoza


Other towns, colonies, districts and neighborhoods in the Municipality of Tapachula:

11 De Septiembre
11 De Septiembre 2Da Secc
12 De Diciembre
13 De Febrero
13 De Septiembre
14 De Marzo
16 De Septiembre
16 De Septiembre 2Da Secc
18 De Marzo
1Ro De Julio
1Ro De Mayo
2 De Marzo
23 De Noviembre
24 De Diciembre
24 De Junio
36
4To Regimiento De Caballeria Motorizada
5 De Abril
5 De Febrero
5 De Mayo
6 De Enero
6 De Marzo
8 De Enero
Acapulco
Adolfo Zamora
Alianza 6 De Abril
Alianza Campesina
Ampl San Benito Abad
Ao Estacion
Aviacion
Azteca
Barrio Bijahual
Barrio Esquipulas
Barrio Guadalupe
Barrio San Antonio
Barrio San Sebastian
Belen
Belisario Dominguez
Bella Vista
Benito Juarez 1Ra Secc
Benito Juarez 2Da Secc
Bienestar Social
Bosque De Las Palomas
Brasil Del Mar
Brisas Del Cahoacan
Brisas Del Coatan
Brisas Del Cohoatan
Brisas Del Cuxcushate
Brisas Del Texcuyuapan
Buenos Aires Ll
Burocratica
Burocratica Santa Clara
Calcaneo Beltran
Calpan Laureles
Camino De La Pita Secc I Y Ii
Camino La Pita
Campestre
Campestre Independencia
Cantón El Chaparrón
Carmen La Joya
Carmen Y Maravillas
Centro
Colinas Del Rey
Cuauhtemoc
Cuchillas Bugambilias
Cuscuzate
Damigas
Del Maestro
Del Sol
Democracia
Democracia Magisterial
Didier Cruz Fuentevilla
Dos Islas
Ecologico Las Hortencias
Ejido 20 De Noviembre
Ejido Joaquín Miguel Gutiérrez
Ejido La Patria
Ejido Manacal
El Arenal
El Coatancito
El Confite
El Consuelo
El Girasol Ii
El Pacifico
El Pedregal
El Progreso Ll
El Ranchito
El Rinconcito
El Silencio
El Suspiro
El Vergel
Electricista
Escolleras
Esperanza 2000
Extasis
Flor Blanca
Fovissste
Fracc Antiguo Aeropuerto
Fracc Ao
Fracc Bonanza
Fracc Boulevard Del Bosque
Fracc Buenos Aires
Fracc Cantarranas
Fracc Doroteo Arango
Fracc El Atomo
Fracc El Carmen
Fracc El Paraiso
Fracc El Paraiso
Fracc El Rosario
Fracc El Trompillo
Fracc Floresta
Fracc Fovi Banamex
Fracc Fovissste
Fracc Framboyanes
Fracc Granja La Joya
Fracc Granjas Del Paraiso
Fracc Guadalupe
Fracc Infonavit Solidaridad 2000
Fracc Insurgentes
Fracc Joaquin Del Pino
Fracc La Antorcha
Fracc La Antorcha Iv
Fracc La Antorcha Ll
Fracc La Antorcha Vl
Fracc La Ceiba
Fracc La Gloria
Fracc Las Delicias
Fracc Las Vegas
Fracc Libertad
Fracc Llanes
Fracc Loma Bonita
Fracc Los Amates
Fracc Los Laureles
Fracc Los Reyes
Fracc Los Tulipanes
Fracc Magisterial
Fracc Monroy
Fracc Nueva Jerusalen
Fracc Okland
Fracc Pintoresco
Fracc San Jose El Eden Ii
Fracc Santa Marina
Fracc Teofilo Acebo
Fracc Texcuyuapan
Fracc Texcuyuapan Ii
Fracc Universitario
Fracc Universo
Fracc Villa Dorada
Fracc Villa Las Flores
Fracc Vista Hermosa
Francisco I Madero
Francisco Sarabia
Francisco Villa
Francisco Zarabia
Fray Matias De Cordoba Y Ordoñez
Fuerza Y Progreso
Gardenias
Hermosa Provincia
Hortalizas
Hortalizas Japonesas
Huerto De Janeiro
Huertos De Janeiro
Imss
Indeco Cebadilla
Industrial
Infonavit El Carmen
Infonavit Framboyanes
Infonavit Las Vegas
Infonavit San Jose El Eden
Infonavit Xochimilco
Instalaciones De La Fit.
Isaias De Las Americas
Isla Del Carmen
Islas Perdidas
Issfan
Janeiro
Jardines De Cahoacan
Jardines De Chiapas
Jardines Del Tacana
Jazzmin
Joaquin Del Pino
Jose Marti
Juan Escutia
Juarez
La Antorcha Lll
La Antorcha V
La Antorcha Vivah Ii
La Esmeralda
La Española
La Fe
La Gravera
La Victoria
La Villita
Las Americas
Las Americas Secc I
Las Americas Secc Ii
Las Antorchas
Las Carmelitas
Las Flores De Tapachula
Las Galaxias
Las Gardenias
Las Mil Garzas
Las Nubes
Las Rosas
Las Torres
Lazaro Cardenas
Lirios
Loma Linda
Loma Linda Croc
Lomas De Chiapas
Lomas De San Angel
Lomas De Sayula
Lomas Del Soconusco
Lomas Del Tacana
Los Amores
Los Jazmines
Los Laureles I
Los Laureles Ii
Los Reyes
Los Ruiseñores
Los Sauces
Luis Donaldo Colosio
Luis Donaldo Colosio I
Luis Donaldo Colosio Ii
Maria Eugenia
Matias De Cordova
Mi Sol
Miguel De La Madrid
Militar
Militar 36 A-2
Militar 36 A-3
Minas De Nadie
Montebello
Morelos
Naval
Nueva 18 De Octubre
Nueva España
Nueva San Benito Abad
Nuevo Milenio
Nuevo Mundo
Nuevo Mundo 1Ra Etapa
Nuevo Mundo 2Da Etapa
Nuevo Mundo 3Ra Etapa
Obrera
Ojo De Agua
Olimpia
Pacayal
Palmeiras De Tapachula
Pedregal San Angel
Pobres Unidos
Popular I
Popular Ii
Popular Lateral Poniente
Potreros Del Coatan
Procasa
Quinta El Confeti
Quinta San Antonio
Quinta San Ramon
Reforma
Res Ao
Revolucion Campesina
Rio De Janairo
Salomon Gonzalez Blanco
San Agustin Ll
San Antonio Cahoacan
San Antonio Cebadilla
San Caralampio
San Jeronimo
San Juan De Los Lagos
San Roman
Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara Del Bosque
Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz Aguinal
Santa Maria La Rivera
Seminarista
Solidaridad Las Vegas
Tapachula
Tapachulita
Texcuyuapan
Unidad Hab El Carmen Fonhapo
Unidad Proletaria Emiliano Zapata
Unidad Y Fuerza
Union Mexicana
Venustiano Carranza
Villa Del Sol
Villa Margaritas
Villa Petrolera
Xochimilco

Here you hare more Municipalities in the State of Chiapas