Etchojoa (Municipality)
All the data of the municipality of Etchojoa, with all the towns, from the smallest to the largest: Etchojoa, Bacobampo, or Buaysiacobe.
Browse our list, and discover the photos, maps and statistics of these beautiful localities of the State of Sonora.
Etchojoa is a Municipality of 60717 inhabitants, placed in the State of Sonora, with a fertility rate of 2.62 children per woman. 2.48% of the population migrated from outside the State of Sonora. 35.79% of the population is indigenous, 16.73% of the inhabitants speak one indigenous language, and 0.07% speak that indigenous language, but not Spanish.
79.43% of the inhabitants of Etchojoa are Catholic, 47.14% are economically active and, within this active population, 95.06% are employed. Additionally, 92.51% of the dwellings have piped water and 8.29% have Internet access.In which towns in the municipality of Etchojoa do most people live?
According to our statistics of Etchojoa, these are the four most important towns in terms of population:- Etchojoa (8342 inhabitants)
- Bacobampo (8011 inhabitants)
- Buaysiacobe (3917 inhabitants)
- Bacame Nuevo (3138 inhabitants)
Interested in learning more statistics about Etchojoa? Click on this link. Moreover, you can access a nice map of Etchojoa through the following link.
>>>Map with all the towns within the municipality of Etchojoa
List with all the towns in the Municipality of Etchojoa:
Agrícola Millanes (3 inhabitants)
Agropecuaria Bainorillo (3 inhabitants)
El Caurara (Agropecuaria) (18 inhabitants)
Agustín Melgar (150 inhabitants)
Algodonera UCA de Huatabampo (- inhabitants)
Campos los Yoyomos (2 inhabitants)
Antonia Neyoy (6 inhabitants)
Antonio Zárate (5 inhabitants)
Aquichivo (29 inhabitants)
Aquichopo (737)
Aquisahuali (102)
Arturo Neyoy (1)
El Baburo (137)
Bacajaquía (454)
Bacame Nuevo (3220)
Bacame Viejo (143)
Bachoco (1)
Bacobampo (8267)
Bahuisa (7)
Barcenas (-)
Barrio Pacheco (23)
Basconcobe (2913)
Bataca (4)
Bayajorit (618)
Baynorillo (596)
Bertha Buitimea (2)
Bomba la Paz (El Canal de la Paz) (-)
Buaysiacobe (4727)
Burabampo (294)
Cañedo (4)
El Comparto (Caballeriza) (-)
Calle Veintiocho (11)
Campanichaca (513)
Campo Astiazarán (-)
Campo Astiazarán (-)
Campo Bárcenas Barrial (-)
Campo Canario (Ingeniero José Almada) (-)
Campo Catorce (23)
Enrique Cambustón Litera [Enrique Cambustón Litera (1)
Campo de Abelino Fernández (2)
Campo de Abraham Castañeda (-)
Campo Alejandro García (-)
Campo de Alejo Aguilera (-)
Campo de Alfonso Almada (1)
Ana Luisa Luders [Ana Luisa Luders (2)
Campo de Catarino Espinoza (-)
Campo de Don Beto (-)
Campo de Filiberto Gracia Ruiz (-)
Campo de Francisco MendÃvil (-)
Campo de Jesús González (1)
Campo de Jorge Campoy (1)
Campo de José Luis Félix Morales (2)
Campo de Leopoldo Félix (-)
Campo de los Fuertes (2)
Campo de Marcos Barredez Esquer (1)
Campo de Mario Urrea (-)
Campo de Remigio González (-)
Campo de Rosario Millanes (1)
Campo de Santini (-)
Campo de Walter Almada (Sahuaribo) (-)
Campo Número 18 (210)
Las Pericas (1)
Campo Eliseo (2)
Campo Gallegos (-)
Campo Joaquín Méndez (3)
La Poderosa (2)
Campo León (300)
Campo Liborio Moroyoqui (2)
Campo Marcos Aguilera (6)
Campo Noé Campoy (2)
Campo Raúl Ramírez (2)
Campo Rochín (3)
Campo Rubén Reyes (-)
Campo Toño Leyva (-)
Canal Alto (-)
Caral (13)
Carlos Escalante (1)
Casa Blanca (-)
Casa del Sanjero (La Línea) (1)
Caseta Kilómetro Ciento Cinco (-)
Caseta Kilómetro Noventa y Uno (-)
Caurajaqui (23)
El Chichivo (4)
Chucarit (1465)
Colonia Nacozari (147)
Colonia Soto (Caurará) (406)
Comunidad Indígena El Yemobari (3)
Crianza Bacame (4)
Crianza Ruiza (-)
Cristóbal Campos (7)
Cruz Verde (-)
Cuadrilátero 6 (6)
Cuadrilatero Diez (31)
Campo Número 13 (282)
Cuadrilátero Nueve (4)
Cuatro Hermanos (32)
Daniel Neyoy (2)
Don Cirilo (-)
Dos Arbolitos (47)
Eduardo Parra (4)
Ejido Etchojoa Número Uno (1)
Huehuetlaya (5)
Lázaro Cárdenas (2)
Ejido Plan Oriente (19)
Bachoco el Alto (192)
El Caimanero (7)
El Campito (Campo Número Tres) (338)
El Capusarit (200)
El Caracol (Ejido de las Guayabas) (13)
El Carrizal (El Bacar) (66)
El Castillo (5)
El Centenario (532)
El Chapote (442)
El Chori (El Choya) (223)
El Corral de Ramón Jesús (1)
El Mezquital de Burabampo (156)
El Muertito (-)
El Nuevo Retiro (109)
El Pilfo (36)
El Pinalito (9)
El Porvenir (-)
El Potrero (13)
El Quinto (71)
El Quinto Viejo (El Culebrón) (148)
El Rancho 3 Herraduras (6)
El Retiro (-)
El Retiro (4)
El Retirito (1)
El Retiro Viejo (66)
El Rodeo (1750)
El Salitral (474)
El Salitral (404)
Los Dos Reyes (2)
El Tanque (El Tanque Colorado) (10)
El Vivero (134)
España (Campo Número Uno) (89)
Santa María la Reina (-)
Etchojoa (9831)
Familia Ontiveros Mazón [Familia Ontiveros Mazón (2)
Familia Ruiz Tapia [Familia Ruiz Tapia (5)
Fausto Gutiérrez (5)
Felipe Salido (-)
Fernando Salas (4)
Filiberto Quintero Anguis (1)
Campo Peraza (1)
Francisco Bórquez (5)
Puente Chueco (3)
Gasera Los Cactus (2)
Agropecuaria Bainorillo (3 inhabitants)
El Caurara (Agropecuaria) (18 inhabitants)
Agustín Melgar (150 inhabitants)
Algodonera UCA de Huatabampo (- inhabitants)
Campos los Yoyomos (2 inhabitants)
Antonia Neyoy (6 inhabitants)
Antonio Zárate (5 inhabitants)
Aquichivo (29 inhabitants)
Aquichopo (737)
Aquisahuali (102)
Arturo Neyoy (1)
El Baburo (137)
Bacajaquía (454)
Bacame Nuevo (3220)
Bacame Viejo (143)
Bachoco (1)
Bacobampo (8267)
Bahuisa (7)
Barcenas (-)
Barrio Pacheco (23)
Basconcobe (2913)
Bataca (4)
Bayajorit (618)
Baynorillo (596)
Bertha Buitimea (2)
Bomba la Paz (El Canal de la Paz) (-)
Buaysiacobe (4727)
Burabampo (294)
Cañedo (4)
El Comparto (Caballeriza) (-)
Calle Veintiocho (11)
Campanichaca (513)
Campo Astiazarán (-)
Campo Astiazarán (-)
Campo Bárcenas Barrial (-)
Campo Canario (Ingeniero José Almada) (-)
Campo Catorce (23)
Enrique Cambustón Litera [Enrique Cambustón Litera (1)
Campo de Abelino Fernández (2)
Campo de Abraham Castañeda (-)
Campo Alejandro García (-)
Campo de Alejo Aguilera (-)
Campo de Alfonso Almada (1)
Ana Luisa Luders [Ana Luisa Luders (2)
Campo de Catarino Espinoza (-)
Campo de Don Beto (-)
Campo de Filiberto Gracia Ruiz (-)
Campo de Francisco MendÃvil (-)
Campo de Jesús González (1)
Campo de Jorge Campoy (1)
Campo de José Luis Félix Morales (2)
Campo de Leopoldo Félix (-)
Campo de los Fuertes (2)
Campo de Marcos Barredez Esquer (1)
Campo de Mario Urrea (-)
Campo de Remigio González (-)
Campo de Rosario Millanes (1)
Campo de Santini (-)
Campo de Walter Almada (Sahuaribo) (-)
Campo Número 18 (210)
Las Pericas (1)
Campo Eliseo (2)
Campo Gallegos (-)
Campo Joaquín Méndez (3)
La Poderosa (2)
Campo León (300)
Campo Liborio Moroyoqui (2)
Campo Marcos Aguilera (6)
Campo Noé Campoy (2)
Campo Raúl Ramírez (2)
Campo Rochín (3)
Campo Rubén Reyes (-)
Campo Toño Leyva (-)
Canal Alto (-)
Caral (13)
Carlos Escalante (1)
Casa Blanca (-)
Casa del Sanjero (La Línea) (1)
Caseta Kilómetro Ciento Cinco (-)
Caseta Kilómetro Noventa y Uno (-)
Caurajaqui (23)
El Chichivo (4)
Chucarit (1465)
Colonia Nacozari (147)
Colonia Soto (Caurará) (406)
Comunidad Indígena El Yemobari (3)
Crianza Bacame (4)
Crianza Ruiza (-)
Cristóbal Campos (7)
Cruz Verde (-)
Cuadrilátero 6 (6)
Cuadrilatero Diez (31)
Campo Número 13 (282)
Cuadrilátero Nueve (4)
Cuatro Hermanos (32)
Daniel Neyoy (2)
Don Cirilo (-)
Dos Arbolitos (47)
Eduardo Parra (4)
Ejido Etchojoa Número Uno (1)
Huehuetlaya (5)
Lázaro Cárdenas (2)
Ejido Plan Oriente (19)
Bachoco el Alto (192)
El Caimanero (7)
El Campito (Campo Número Tres) (338)
El Capusarit (200)
El Caracol (Ejido de las Guayabas) (13)
El Carrizal (El Bacar) (66)
El Castillo (5)
El Centenario (532)
El Chapote (442)
El Chori (El Choya) (223)
El Corral de Ramón Jesús (1)
El Mezquital de Burabampo (156)
El Muertito (-)
El Nuevo Retiro (109)
El Pilfo (36)
El Pinalito (9)
El Porvenir (-)
El Potrero (13)
El Quinto (71)
El Quinto Viejo (El Culebrón) (148)
El Rancho 3 Herraduras (6)
El Retiro (-)
El Retiro (4)
El Retirito (1)
El Retiro Viejo (66)
El Rodeo (1750)
El Salitral (474)
El Salitral (404)
Los Dos Reyes (2)
El Tanque (El Tanque Colorado) (10)
El Vivero (134)
España (Campo Número Uno) (89)
Santa María la Reina (-)
Etchojoa (9831)
Familia Ontiveros Mazón [Familia Ontiveros Mazón (2)
Familia Ruiz Tapia [Familia Ruiz Tapia (5)
Fausto Gutiérrez (5)
Felipe Salido (-)
Fernando Salas (4)
Filiberto Quintero Anguis (1)
Campo Peraza (1)
Francisco Bórquez (5)
Puente Chueco (3)
Gasera Los Cactus (2)
Genovevo de la O (1)
Gervacio Verdugo Valenzuela [Gervacio Verdugo Valenzuela (1)
Gildardo Morales Soto (1)
Graciano Valenzuela Ozuna (1)
Aurora (-)
Granja AvÃcola Bretaña Dos (-)
Granja AvÃcola Bretaña Tres (-)
Bretaña (20)
Granja de Humberto Gutiérrez (-)
Gloria Elena (-)
Marcela (2)
Granja Porcina San Rafael (-)
Providencia Dos (-)
Providencia Uno (-)
San Fernando (2)
San Jorge (-)
Guaytana (213)
Guayabitas (La Sábila) (149)
Guayparín (956)
Gumercindo Vázquez Campoy (-)
Hacienda Gutiérrez (6)
Hacienda Vieja (Salido) (-)
Secundino Padilla (-)
Huertas Los Newet (7)
Huitchaca (683)
Huiroachaca (130)
Campo Ozuna (7)
Invasión las Guayabas (99)
Terminel (2)
Jitonhueca (1121)
Joaquinillo Muñoz (-)
Joconabampo (5)
Joel Navarro Montoya [Joel Navarro Montoya (7)
Jorge Larraguivel (7)
Jorge López Valdez (3)
José Almada (4)
José Molina Barraza (11)
Joyateve (16)
Juan Acosta [Juan Acosta (1)
Familia Molina (6)
El Juchica (128)
Junelancahui (1)
Juventino (4)
Kilómetro Diecisiete (Sicome Norte) (2)
Kilómetro Veinte (El Uno) (70)
Kilómetro 20 Familia Bacobachi Anguamea (4)
La Bocana (1421)
La Cochera (34)
La Escondida (15)
La Escuadra (Campo Valencia) (2)
La Herradura (3)
La Línea (La Línea de Basconcobe) (398)
San Rafael (La Quinta Chilla) (-)
La Trinidad (9)
La Vasconia (Del Apellido Vasco) (276)
La Veintisiete J (4)
La Veintisiete K (6)
La Victoria (35)
Las Boras (1)
Las Cachimbas (14)
Las Cien Hectáreas (3)
Las Cucas (71)
Las Cuerdas (-)
Las Guayabas (504)
Las Malvinas (-)
Las Mayas (Colonia Agrícola Basconcobe) (138)
Las Piedritas (14)
Las Playitas (729)
Lázaro Cárdenas (Mayojusálit) (268)
Liberato Armenta Predio de los Hueparis (2)
Los Álamos (6)
Los Gómez (4)
Los Laureles (-)
Campo Agricola MB (-)
Tejabanes Viejos (163)
Los Viejos (354)
Luis Carlos Valencia (1)
Luque (Cajeme Tres de Abril) (4)
Mabejaqui (429)
Macochín (468)
Manuel Encinas (5)
María Dolores Espinoza (1)
Martha Isabel Baca Estrada (12)
Mayocahui (303)
Granja Iniciación Número 2 (5)
Empaque Desert's Farm (-)
José Meza González [José Meza González (5)
Mezquital San Pedro (35)
Familia Acosta Ruiz [Familia Acosta Ruiz (3)
Mil Hectáreas (210)
Mochipaco (823)
Mochipaco Nuevo (309)
Mocochopo (Yemovari) (164)
Mocorúa (555)
Mujeres Indigenas de Buaysiacobe (7)
Nacapul (4)
Navolato (607)
Pancho Ruiz (-)
Pedro Ruiz [Pedro Ruiz (3)
Peraza Alvarado (11)
Pilarica (3)
Esperancita 14 (1)
Porcícola Pilarica (-)
Porcina San Pedro (-)
Predio de los Huéparis (8)
Puente Roto (La Treinta y Dos) (35)
Rancho San Rafael (1)
Reynaldo Ibarra Campoy (6)
Roberto Ibarra (-)
Los Dátiles (4)
Los Rodríguez (4)
Rosa de Capetamaya (2)
Rosario Ibarra (2)
Rosas (Ojai) (-)
Rosas Rochín (4)
Rosauro Armenta [Rosauro Armenta (5)
Rufina Verdugo Predio de los Hueparis (5)
Ruiz (16)
Sahuaral (2817)
Salitral (84)
Salvador Valenzuela Yocupicio (2)
San Francisco (6)
San Isidro (-)
San Isidro (9)
San Manuel (1)
San Martín (Ramón Martínez Rosas) (3)
San Pedro Nuevo (1563)
San Pedro Viejo (963)
Santa Bárbara (5)
Santa Fe (1)
Cochorit (Santiago Cruz) (-)
Santo Tomás (-)
Saturnino Valenzuela [Saturnino Valenzuela (1)
Sebampo (820)
Sebampo (Roberto Rosas) (5)
Siete Leguas (31)
Silverio (-)
Silvio Duarte (El Sabino) (-)
Solovino (4)
Tacirocome (14)
Talamante (Colonia Talamante) (432)
Tóbari (-)
Tiriscohuasa (208)
Trinidad (5)
Unión de Sociedades Cooperativas la Esperanza (-)
25 de Junio (-)
Villa Tres Cruces (697)
Yemobari (5)
Gervacio Verdugo Valenzuela [Gervacio Verdugo Valenzuela (1)
Gildardo Morales Soto (1)
Graciano Valenzuela Ozuna (1)
Aurora (-)
Granja AvÃcola Bretaña Dos (-)
Granja AvÃcola Bretaña Tres (-)
Bretaña (20)
Granja de Humberto Gutiérrez (-)
Gloria Elena (-)
Marcela (2)
Granja Porcina San Rafael (-)
Providencia Dos (-)
Providencia Uno (-)
San Fernando (2)
San Jorge (-)
Guaytana (213)
Guayabitas (La Sábila) (149)
Guayparín (956)
Gumercindo Vázquez Campoy (-)
Hacienda Gutiérrez (6)
Hacienda Vieja (Salido) (-)
Secundino Padilla (-)
Huertas Los Newet (7)
Huitchaca (683)
Huiroachaca (130)
Campo Ozuna (7)
Invasión las Guayabas (99)
Terminel (2)
Jitonhueca (1121)
Joaquinillo Muñoz (-)
Joconabampo (5)
Joel Navarro Montoya [Joel Navarro Montoya (7)
Jorge Larraguivel (7)
Jorge López Valdez (3)
José Almada (4)
José Molina Barraza (11)
Joyateve (16)
Juan Acosta [Juan Acosta (1)
Familia Molina (6)
El Juchica (128)
Junelancahui (1)
Juventino (4)
Kilómetro Diecisiete (Sicome Norte) (2)
Kilómetro Veinte (El Uno) (70)
Kilómetro 20 Familia Bacobachi Anguamea (4)
La Bocana (1421)
La Cochera (34)
La Escondida (15)
La Escuadra (Campo Valencia) (2)
La Herradura (3)
La Línea (La Línea de Basconcobe) (398)
San Rafael (La Quinta Chilla) (-)
La Trinidad (9)
La Vasconia (Del Apellido Vasco) (276)
La Veintisiete J (4)
La Veintisiete K (6)
La Victoria (35)
Las Boras (1)
Las Cachimbas (14)
Las Cien Hectáreas (3)
Las Cucas (71)
Las Cuerdas (-)
Las Guayabas (504)
Las Malvinas (-)
Las Mayas (Colonia Agrícola Basconcobe) (138)
Las Piedritas (14)
Las Playitas (729)
Lázaro Cárdenas (Mayojusálit) (268)
Liberato Armenta Predio de los Hueparis (2)
Los Álamos (6)
Los Gómez (4)
Los Laureles (-)
Campo Agricola MB (-)
Tejabanes Viejos (163)
Los Viejos (354)
Luis Carlos Valencia (1)
Luque (Cajeme Tres de Abril) (4)
Mabejaqui (429)
Macochín (468)
Manuel Encinas (5)
María Dolores Espinoza (1)
Martha Isabel Baca Estrada (12)
Mayocahui (303)
Granja Iniciación Número 2 (5)
Empaque Desert's Farm (-)
José Meza González [José Meza González (5)
Mezquital San Pedro (35)
Familia Acosta Ruiz [Familia Acosta Ruiz (3)
Mil Hectáreas (210)
Mochipaco (823)
Mochipaco Nuevo (309)
Mocochopo (Yemovari) (164)
Mocorúa (555)
Mujeres Indigenas de Buaysiacobe (7)
Nacapul (4)
Navolato (607)
Pancho Ruiz (-)
Pedro Ruiz [Pedro Ruiz (3)
Peraza Alvarado (11)
Pilarica (3)
Esperancita 14 (1)
Porcícola Pilarica (-)
Porcina San Pedro (-)
Predio de los Huéparis (8)
Puente Roto (La Treinta y Dos) (35)
Rancho San Rafael (1)
Reynaldo Ibarra Campoy (6)
Roberto Ibarra (-)
Los Dátiles (4)
Los Rodríguez (4)
Rosa de Capetamaya (2)
Rosario Ibarra (2)
Rosas (Ojai) (-)
Rosas Rochín (4)
Rosauro Armenta [Rosauro Armenta (5)
Rufina Verdugo Predio de los Hueparis (5)
Ruiz (16)
Sahuaral (2817)
Salitral (84)
Salvador Valenzuela Yocupicio (2)
San Francisco (6)
San Isidro (-)
San Isidro (9)
San Manuel (1)
San Martín (Ramón Martínez Rosas) (3)
San Pedro Nuevo (1563)
San Pedro Viejo (963)
Santa Bárbara (5)
Santa Fe (1)
Cochorit (Santiago Cruz) (-)
Santo Tomás (-)
Saturnino Valenzuela [Saturnino Valenzuela (1)
Sebampo (820)
Sebampo (Roberto Rosas) (5)
Siete Leguas (31)
Silverio (-)
Silvio Duarte (El Sabino) (-)
Solovino (4)
Tacirocome (14)
Talamante (Colonia Talamante) (432)
Tóbari (-)
Tiriscohuasa (208)
Trinidad (5)
Unión de Sociedades Cooperativas la Esperanza (-)
25 de Junio (-)
Villa Tres Cruces (697)
Yemobari (5)
Other towns, colonies, districts and neighborhoods in the Municipality of Etchojoa:
13 De Octubre
14 De Febrero
19 De Julio
Armando Lopez Nogales
Barraza
Barrio Bella Vista
Barrio El Alhuate
Barrio El Alto Guayparin
Barrio El Comparto
Barrio El Crucero
Barrio El Jito
Barrio El Panteon
Barrio El Rastro
Barrio El Resbalon
Barrio El Rincon
Barrio El Sifon
Barrio La Cuchilla
Barrio Los Jardines
Barrio Salubridad
14 De Febrero
19 De Julio
Armando Lopez Nogales
Barraza
Barrio Bella Vista
Barrio El Alhuate
Barrio El Alto Guayparin
Barrio El Comparto
Barrio El Crucero
Barrio El Jito
Barrio El Panteon
Barrio El Rastro
Barrio El Resbalon
Barrio El Rincon
Barrio El Sifon
Barrio La Cuchilla
Barrio Los Jardines
Barrio Salubridad
Beltrones
Bocobambo Centro
Campo 9
El Comparto
El Panteon
El Rastro
Independiente
L Donaldo Colosio (Las Tapaditas)
Laura Alicia Frias De Lopez N
Leobardo Ibarra Gandara
Luis Donaldo Colosio
Nueva Reubicacion
Nueva Tosalicarit
Obrera
Olegario Carrillo
Progresista
Pueblo Viejo
Solidaridad
Tierra De Cultivo
Bocobambo Centro
Campo 9
El Comparto
El Panteon
El Rastro
Independiente
L Donaldo Colosio (Las Tapaditas)
Laura Alicia Frias De Lopez N
Leobardo Ibarra Gandara
Luis Donaldo Colosio
Nueva Reubicacion
Nueva Tosalicarit
Obrera
Olegario Carrillo
Progresista
Pueblo Viejo
Solidaridad
Tierra De Cultivo