Chilón

Chilón is a Municipality of 111554 inhabitants, placed in the State of Chiapas, with a fertility rate of 2.81 children per woman. 0.10% of the population migrated from outside the State of Chiapas. 96.73% of the population is indigenous, 96.59% of the inhabitants speak one indigenous language, and 42.23% speak that indigenous language, but not Spanish.

46.69% of the inhabitants of Chilón are Catholic, 38.38% are economically active and, within this active population, 97.35% are employed. Additionally, 78.70% of the dwellings have piped water and 0.64% have Internet access.

Do you want to know more statistical data of Chilón? Please click on this link. Additionally, you can browse a beautiful map of Chilón following the next link.

List of Towns and towns in the Municipality of Chilón:

1a. Yalxex
Achaleljá
Adolfo López Mateos
Agua Azul Chico
Agua Verde
Akteljá
Alán Bolontiná
Alán Cacualá
Alán Campo
Alán K'antajal
Alán-Sac'jún
Albania Pakalná
Amaytic
Argentina
Arroyo Mustanja
Aurora el Paraíso
Aurora Grande
Ángel Albino Corzo
Ba'paxilá
Ba-Nabil
Bacantelá
Bachajón
Bah Cruz
Bah Witz Ventana
Bahtaj
Bahtaj 2a. Sección
Bahtzibiltic
Baj Ashupá
Baj Muculwitz
Baj Tranca
Baj' Tokal
Baj-Pus
Bajá
Bajtzel II
Bajyulubmax
Baminas
Baminas Primera Sección
Bamuk'ululha
Banac Chawuc
Banacaxá
Bapaxilá
Baquelteel
Baquelteel
Bashac
Batzel
Batzel Belen
Batzel Cacualá
Batzel Canjá
Batzel Cantelá
Batzel Pamalhá
Batzel Tiaquil
Batzel-Ak'Tetic
Bawitz
Bawitz Arenal
Bawitz Guadalupe
Bawitz Jerusalén
Bawitz Limonal
Bawitz Mango
Bawitz Samaria
Bawitz Samaria 2a. Sección
Bawitz Sinaí
Bawitz Takinukum
Bawitz Tutziltik
Bawitz Tzak
Baxocjá
Bayulumax Sinái
Belén
Belisario Domínguez
Benito Juárez
Berea Buenavista
Betania
Betel Yaxtelja
Bethel
Bethel Yochib
Bispuiljá
Bojo Shac
Bolonkín
Bolontón
Bretaña
Buenavista
Buenavista
Buenavista
Buenavista
Buenavista la Nueva Esperanza
Buenavista San José Napilá
Buenavista Tenojib
Bulusivac
Cacateel
Cacateel
Cacateel Cantajal
Cacawilja
Cacuala 1a. Sección
Cacualá Zotetic
Cajcojchom
Calvario
Campo Bolontiná
Campo Grande
Campo Grande las Maravillas
Campo Viejo
Canal Ulub
Canchajá
Canenab
Cantajal
Cantelá
Cantetic
Canxanil
Carmen Icocila
Carmen la Piedad
Carmen San José
Carmen Saquilá
Carmen Tzajalá
Carmen Tzonep
Carmen Xaquilá
Centro Cacualá
Centro Chewal
Centro Chich
Centro Jolakil
Centro Majchum
Centro Muquil
Centro NaTentsun
Centro San Gabriel
Centro Tzó Oljá
Centro Xhanail
Ch' Entikilha
Ch'achab
Ch'uchteel
Chaban 1a. Sección
Chabán
Chacajcolá
Chajtetic
Chalamchem
Chanohá
Chapuyil
Chatetic
Chen' Huch Majasil
ChenUch
Chewal Cacateel
Chewal Cacateel 1a. Sección
Chewal Chico
Chewal Muquenal
Chewal Nazareth
Chi'Jtontik
Chich 2a. Sección
Chichabanteljá
Chico Cacateel
Chicotán
Chik Akil Pojcol
Chikaktic
Chilón
Chiquinival
Chiviltic
Choxiltic
Chumatelhá
Chut Witz
Chutaliljá
Chutaliljá 2a. Sección
Chuvistel
Cojtomil
Cololteel
Coloquiljá
Coquiltéel 1a. Sección
Coquiltéel 2a. Sección
Corostic
Corralchén
Crucero Ashupá
Crucero Canxanil
Crucero Chich
Crucero Sacún Saquilá
Crucero San Antonio
Cruz Gabriel
Cruztón Yetal Map
Cruztom
Cumbre Najchoj
Cuxuljá
Damasco Majasil
Delina 1a. Ampliación
Delina Alta
Delina Baja
División del Norte
El Bambú
El Carmelito
El Carmen
El Duraznal Santa Fe
El Edén
El Edén
El Horizonte
El Jardín
El Limonal
El Mango
El Naranjo
El Naranjo
El Naranjo
El Naranjo Liquilwitz
El Paraíso
El Piñal
El Piedrón
El Porvenir
El Porvenir
El Porvenir
El Refugio (General Lázaro Cárdenas)
El Rosario
El Sitim
El Tamarindo
El Venadito
Elemuxil
Emiliano Zapata
Estrella de Belén
Filadelfia
Filadelfia
Fracción Agua Azul
Fracción Buenavista
Fracción Xaquila
Francisco Villa
Gemel
Gololtón
Golotón la Raya
Guadalupe Amaytic
Guadalupe Ashupá
Guadalupe Bawitz
Guadalupe Catarraya
Guadalupe Catarraya Yetaltajaltic
Guadalupe Chut Huitz
Guadalupe Gelwitz
Guadalupe Itala
Guadalupe Liquilwitz
Guadalupe Paxilá
Guadalupe Pojcol
Guadalupe Saquilha
Guadalupe Tzajalucum
Guadalupe Xaquilá
Guadalupe Zactón
Gualejacil
Guaquitepec
Guayaquil (Las Cabañas)
Guayaza
Ha'pacc Antelja
Hic' Batil
Hic' Batil
Hidalgo
Horizonte
Icosilja
Ignacio Zaragoza
Ij Chay
Independencia
Israel
Jalalal 1a. Sección
Jalalal 2a. Sección
Jerusalén
Jet Mesil
Jet Ucum
Jet-Já
Jet-Já 2
Jitetic
Jitontic Bawitz
Jol Aquil 1ra. Sección
Jol Ashupá
Jol Cacateel
Jol Cacualá
Jol Cantelá
Jol Catarraya
Jol Catarraya 1a. Sección
Jol Chalha
Jol Chamenjá
Jol Chewal
Jol Diamante
Jol Muc' Ulja'
Jol Paxila
Jol Sacún
Jol Tanchibil Joc Campo
Jol Tanchivil
Jol Xaquilá
Jol Yalelmesil
Jol Yaxtelhá
Jolakil
Jolamaltzac
Jolchutalilja
Jolja
Jolja Mango
Joltacanteal
Jotol Chutagemel
Jotola
Jotolá Belisario Domínguez
Joy Joy Chén
Joybé
Juan Sabines Verapaz
Jucutón
Julbajpimil
Juxuhechej
Juyumpanté
K'anakil
K'anjá
K'antajtik
K'Aquemteel 1a. Sección
K'aquemteel 2a. Sección
K'Lsisal
La Betania
La Coyotada
La Cumbre
La Cumbre Verapaz
La Esmeralda
La Esmeralda
La Esperanza
La Estancia
La Florida
La Guadalupana
La Ilusión
La Ilusión Segunda Sección
La Laguna
La Libertad
La Palma
La Piedrecita
La Pimienta
La Primavera
La Providencia
La Raya el Limón
La Soledad
La Sombra baxil
La Unión
La Victoria
Lacantajal
Lacantajal
Laguna Verde
Lamaltzac
Las Delicias
Las Golondrinas
Las Limas
Las Maravillas
Las Minas
Las Montañas
Las Palmas
Las Palmas
Las Palomas
Las Ruinas
Lázaro Cardenas 2a. Sección
Lázaro Cárdenas
Lázaro Cárdenas
Lemlajantón
Limonal
Limonal
Linda Vista Cacuala
Liquilwitz
Liquilwitz (La Curva)
Loqu'ib-já
Loquibja Cacateel
Los Ángeles
Los Ángeles Fracción
Los Mangos
Los Mangos
Los Mangos Dos
Los Pinos
Maj Chum
Majasil
Map
Mapil
Maquinchab
Masanilja
Mazaniljá
Mebatón
Mequeja
Mobalté
Moel Baxil
Mojá
Mojón Tzuy
Monte Azul
Monte de los Olivos
Monte Sinaí
Montepío
Morelitos
Muc'aquil
Muc'Ulja'
Muquenal
Na-Chij
Nahbil
Nahilté 1a. Sección
Nahilté 2a. Sección
Nahilté 3a. Sección
Najchejeb
Najoj
Napaquiljá
Naranjo Bawitz
Naviteel
Nazareth
Nazareth San Jerónimo Bachajón
Nichtel
Nueva Esperanza
Nueva Esperanza Tzonep
Nueva Jerusalén
Nueva Jerusalén
Nueva Lindavista
Nueva Santa Fe
Nueva Tierra Blanca
Nueva Zelanda
Nuevo Jotoaquil
Nuevo Limonal
Nuevo Pechtón
Nuevo Pino Suárez
Nuevo Progreso
Nuevo Tepeyac
Nuevo Tila
Nuevo Villaflores
Oasis (El Edén)
Ocochtonal
Ocotal
Ojo de Agua Fracción Verapaz
Ojo de Agua Liquilwitz
Onteel
Orizaba
Oxilajao
Oxjetjá
Oxjetjá 2a. Sección (Muc' Ulve)
Pach'Il
Palechén
Palma Xhanail
Palomar
Pamal Navil
Pamala San Jeronimo
Pamalhá 1a. Sección
Pamalhá 2a. Sección
Pantelhá
Pantemajas
Paraíso Tulijá
Pashila 1a. Sección
Pataliljá
Patatehel
Patbaxil
Patbaxil
Patelna 2a. Sección
Patelná
Pathuitz
Paxila
Paxilá Antioquía
Paxilá Liquilwitz
Peña Fuerte
Pechtón Icolsijá
Península Chiviltic
Petem Mango
Pinabetal
Piquinteel
Piquinteel San Antonio
Piquinteel Yaxwinik
Poquil
Porvenir
Puente Cantelá
Puerta Tón
Quexil
Quisisal Bawitz
Ramosil (Tzajalnabil)
Raya Ojo de Agua
Río Azul Uno
Río Kanja
Río San Pedro
Reforma K'anakil
Rosita
Sacún Cubwitz
Sacún Guadalupe (Baxac)
Sacún Palma
Sacún San Miguel
Sacún San Pedro
Saclumil
Sacun Saquilá
Salto del Tigre
Samaria
Samaria Jol-Ach' Aleljá
Samaria K'antajal
San Agustín Libertad
San Antonio
San Antonio Bahuitz
San Antonio Bulujib
San Antonio el Progreso
San Antonio las Palomas
San Antonio Patbaxil
San Antonio Tzonep
San Benito
San Felipe
San Felipe Tulijá
San Fernando
San Francisco
San Francisco Chamenja
San Francisco Duraznal
San Gabriel
San Gabriel 2a. Sección
San Ignacio Tulijá
San Isidro
San Isidro Tulijá
San Jacinto
San Jacinto
San Jerónimo Paxila
San Jerónimo Tulijá
San José
San José
San José
San José Aventura
San José Bawitz
San José Centro Muquil
San José el Naranjo
San José Guayaquil
San José las Flores
San José Pathuitz
San José Porvenir
San José Pulemal
San José Saclumil
San José Tenojib
San José Veracruz
San Joseito
San Juan Argentina
San Juan Bawitz
San Juan Cantajal
San Juan Catarraya
San Juan Chich'nihtic
San Juan Ermita
San Juan Tenojib
San Luis
San Luis Napilá
San Marcos
San Marcos Avilés
San Marcos Bajá
San Marcos Catarraya
San Marcos el Carmen
San Marcos Tulijá
San Martín Cruztón
San Martín TUliha
San Mateo Nahtil Cruz las Conchitas
San Miguel Canxanil
San Miguel Catarraya
San Miguel Guayaza
San Miguel Jocotaquín
San Miguel Tulijá
San Pedro Betania
San Pedro Pulemal
San Pedro Puxilá
San Pedro TiyaAltón
San Pedro Tulijá
San Pedro Yoc Navil
San Pedro Zapotal
San Ramón
San Sebastian Paxilá
San Vicente
San Vicente Buenavista
Santa Anita
Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz Tulijá
Santa Elena el Rosario
Santa Isabel las Palmas
Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa Mamalik
Santiago Pojcol
Santo Ton
Sanulhá
Saquil-Ulub
Saquilteel
Sasamtic
Señor de Tila
Segunda Palma
Segundo Guadalupe Paxilá
Segundo Jolamaltzac
Segundo Tiaquil
Segundo Tzajalchén
Sepel Acté
Sepeltón
Shanaton
Sheiba
Shespopol
Shishintonil
Sibalactic
Sibaqúil
Sjukles
Soteel
Suluphuitz
Suyalá
Tacuba Nueva
Tacuba Vieja
Tajaleltic
Takinjá
Takinjá Bawitz
Takinukum
Tanchivil
Tanival
Temó
Tiaquil
Ticantelhá
Tierra Arenal
Tierra y Libertad
Tim
TokOb
Topoteel
Topoteel San Sebastián
Tunapaz
Tut Ashupá
Tutzilá (Tzila)
Tzajal-Ucum 2da. Sección
Tzajalá
Tzajalá
Tzajalá Jericó
Tzajalchén (Tzajalchén 1a. Sección)
Tzajalteel
Tzajalucum
Tzajalucum
Tzaquil
Tzasibiltic
Tzemente
Tzinteel
Tziteel
Tzobojitle Jotoaquil
Tzubuteel (La Rosita)
Tzuyiltic
Ujcayil
Uxyoquet
Venustiano Carranza
Verea Poquil
Virgen de Dolores
Walha ' Asil
Wilibjá
Wolowitz
Xanil
Xanil II Sección
Xaquilá
Xaxajatic
Xexal
Xexal Jocotaquín
Xexaljá
Xhanail
Xinteel
Xixintonal
Xotxotjá las Canchas
Ya'altzemen
Yalemesil
Yaltajtic
Yaxhuinic
Yaxté
Yaxteel
Yaxteljá
Yetal Mobalte
Yetal-Tz'ac
Yoc Cacualá
Yoc Muquil Galilea
Yoc-Sac'jún
Yochibjá
Yocjá
Yocnavil
Yulubmax
Zazaquil

Here you hare more Municipalities in the State of Chiapas