Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Zacatecas

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Zacatecas. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1Rodríguez360583730573363
2Hernández354843636971853
3Martínez333853308666471
4García326033223864841
5González245052506149566
6López242952426948564
7Ramírez187811862037401
8Pérez156921617131863
9Sánchez155991615331752
10Flores144741434528819
11Torres138681342927297
12Reyes115671130122868
13Ortiz102851022120506
14Muñoz9115946618581
15Gómez8755896117716
16Carrillo8711902717738
17Vázquez8485874217227
18Herrera8245794716192
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: