Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Tamaulipas

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Tamaulipas. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1Hernández117467124327241794
2Martínez9372496915190639
3García8770889056176764
4Rodríguez7011272168142280
5González7009570221140316
6Pérez481954935297547
7López450484498290030
8Sánchez425984450287100
9Ramírez400744084580919
10Cruz349993798872987
11Castillo325723326865840
12Torres314133196563378
13Vázquez278072842256229
14Flores277762839256168
15Reyes270172816055177
16Gómez209032042541328
17Garza193511804637397
18Morales187781901337791
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: