Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Oaxaca

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Oaxaca. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1López142184135130277314
2Martínez138384130538268922
3Hernández129949121974251923
4García127343120940248283
5Cruz10347796565200042
6Pérez6698362752129735
7Ramírez6571661187126903
8Santiago6000857905117913
9Sánchez5419951963106162
10Jiménez448454271187556
11Vásquez432494112184370
12González407173937480091
13Ruiz379373624074177
14Reyes362613418970450
15Mendoza305202858259102
16Morales284002752955929
17Rodríguez270362599253028
18Bautista253122365148963
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: