Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Nuevo León

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Nuevo León. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1Martínez137487140209277696
2Hernández132687137493270180
3Rodríguez127583127337254920
4García112617114853227470
5González110900110794221694
6López6651367537134050
7Garza5626955051111320
8Pérez5406155310109371
9Sánchez5307152939106010
10Ramírez484414985698297
11Torres461464753593681
12Flores456124503990651
13Castillo329423243865380
14Vázquez318423169163533
15Morales297203124160961
16Reyes292212887958100
17Moreno286932865257345
18Salazar281892855156740
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: