Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Michoacán de Ocampo

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Michoacán de Ocampo. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1García123805123381247186
2Hernández8739687081174477
3Martínez7610974491150600
4González6995170682140633
5López6485764561129418
6Rodríguez6299762067125064
7Sánchez5939661640121036
8Pérez5396053858107818
9Ramírez491644963098794
10Chávez397064006979775
11Torres370253747074495
12Reyes352633615071413
13Mendoza324593185664315
14Gutiérrez289682857557543
15Cruz283462948057826
16Gómez278432830356146
17Alvarez272222673153953
18Ruiz270582658353641
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: