Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of México

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of México. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1Hernández478602492340970942
2Martínez382750389003771753
3García377053382066759119
4González313566316224629790
5Sánchez272088274377546465
6López259640262751522391
7Pérez196955197903394858
8Ramírez194690195634390324
9Rodríguez185302186760372062
10Cruz181571186361367932
11Flores155095155743310838
12Reyes129847130171260018
13Jiménez102198102929205127
14Gómez101768101993203761
15Morales101682101569203251
16Vázquez9570495628191332
17Díaz8619484875171069
18Gutiérrez8490483985168889
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: