Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Jalisco

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Jalisco. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1González179111179699358810
2Hernández175687176618352305
3García174530174953349483
4López139270142342281612
5Rodríguez135302137314272616
6Martínez122096123153245249
7Ramírez105409105883211292
8Pérez8945790882180339
9Sánchez8919889518178716
10Gómez7896078240157200
11Flores7701076757153767
12Gutiérrez7539176098151489
13Torres6077461484122258
14Jiménez5645257759114211
15Vázquez5522453503108727
16Díaz5128952635103924
17Chávez402164214782363
18Alvarez382963901377309
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: