Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Hidalgo

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Hidalgo. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1Hernández205676217582423258
2Martínez7237871579143957
3García5798457901115885
4Pérez5388854756108644
5Cruz465054764894153
6López456234436189984
7González397954003979834
8Ramírez370923695574047
9Sánchez351233582670949
10Rodríguez250112444549456
11Bautista249002331648216
12Trejo207812142242203
13Mendoza204452072741172
14Reyes199151977139686
15Gómez197561907938835
16Flores184031797836381
17Vargas179811783735818
18Jiménez175821774835330
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: