Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Guanajuato

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Guanajuato. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1Hernández152651154464307115
2Ramírez132684133479266163
3García129064128795257859
4Martínez120784123362244146
5Rodríguez119198118706237904
6González111451112302223753
7López100782102587203369
8Pérez7772878240155968
9Sánchez6843668769137205
10Xx6361441934105548
11Torres484074959998006
12Vázquez442094371987928
13Gutiérrez418034026282065
14Gómez409904264283632
15Flores393713885578226
16Mendoza350683534070408
17Morales333193430567624
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: