Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Chihuahua

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Chihuahua. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1Hernández6902671566140592
2González6450466755131259
3García6186063770125630
4Rodríguez6049762693123190
5Martínez5229152923105214
6López421834320585388
7Pérez347303527070000
8Ramírez343443464868992
9Chávez324703370766177
10Sánchez277502745555205
11Flores274592806155520
12Torres259512715753108
13Gutiérrez235802388047460
14Morales219462297444920
15Domínguez209372082641763
16Mendoza202302068440914
17Reyes195271951839045
18Cruz183852048838873
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: