Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Chiapas

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Chiapas. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1López254202254948509150
2Pérez230138235901466039
3Hernández205175208864414039
4Gómez179093178630357723
5Díaz8308382953166036
6Vázquez8062181192161813
7Sánchez7820877545155753
8Cruz7747281708159180
9Jiménez7228971247143536
10Morales6644167152133593
11Méndez6200963939125948
12García6098260703121685
13González6028260663120945
14Ruiz5528853812109100
15Martínez5219352181104374
16Aguilar449134510890021
17Ramírez419334283884771
18Gutiérrez411444142182565
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: