Most common and frequent last names and surnames in the state of Baja California Sur

The following last names and surnames are the most frequent and common in the Mexican State of Baja California Sur. Please click on each of them to obtain more information.

Ranking positionLast nameNumber of inhabitants with the father's last nameNumber of inhabitants with the mother's last nameTotal number of inhabitants
1García116091155523164
2González99761039520371
3Martínez97221014119863
4López9573939818971
5Hernández9179904118220
6Castro8202898017182
7Sánchez7397704714444
8Rodríguez6401673913140
9Romero6139653712676
10Ramírez5761567811439
11Pérez5707553711244
12Cota5620594211562
13Flores5254535210606
14Amador395748108767
15Ruiz392040417961
16Aguilar389040387928
17Espinoza389046028492
18Meza386142438104
Most common last names and surnames in Mexico: